You are here
 

Past Members of the U.S. Commission of Fine Arts

Name Years Servedsort ascending
Teresita Fernández 2011–2014
Edwin Schlossberg 2011–2013
John Belle 2005–2011
Michael McKinnell 2005–2011
Witold Rybczynski 2004–2012
Diana Balmori 2003–2012
Elyn Zimmerman 2003–2008
David M. Childs 2002–2005; Chairman 2003–2005
Pamela Nelson 2001–2011; Vice Chairman 2005–2011
Donald A. Capoccia 2001–2004; Vice Chairman 2003–2004
Emily Malino 1997–2001
Ann Todd Free 1997–2001
Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel 1996–2005; Vice Chairman 2002–2003
Harry G. Robinson III 1994–2003; Vice Chairman 1995–2002; Chairman 2002–2003
Carolyn S. Brody 1994–2003
Eden D. Rafshoon 1994–2003
Rex M. Ball 1994–1997
Susan Porter Rose 1993–1997
Jeannine Smith Clark 1992–1996
Joan Abrahamson 1990–1994
Robert A. Peck 1990–1994
George E. Hartman 1989–1994; Vice Chairman 1993–1994
Adele Chatfield-Taylor 1989–1994
Neil H. Porterfield 1985–1992; Vice Chairman 1986–1992
Diane Wolf 1985–1990
Carolyn J. Deaver 1985–1990
Frederick E. Hart 1985–1989
Pascal Regan 1985–1989
Roy M. Goodman 1985–1989
Harold Burson 1981–1985
Alan R. Novak 1981–1985
John S. Chase Jr. 1980–1985
Walter A. Netsch 1980–1985
Sondra G. Myers 1980–1985
Philip W. Buchen 1977–1981
Frederick Doveton Nichols 1976–1981
Victorine du Pont Homsey 1976–1980
Eli S. Jacobs 1976–1980
George A. Weymouth 1972–1977
J. Carter Brown 1971–2002; Chairman 1971–2002
Edward D. Stone Jr. 1971–1985
Nicolas Arroyo 1971–1976
Jane Dart 1971–1976
Kevin Roche 1969–1980
Chloethiel Woodard Smith 1967–1976
John Walker 1967–1971
Gordon Bunshaft 1963–1972
William Walton 1963–1971; Chairman 1963–1971
Aline B. Saarinen 1963–1971; 1963–1971
Theodore Roszak 1963–1969
Burnham Kelly 1963–1967; Vice Chairman 1963–1967
John Carl Warnecke 1963–1967
Hideo Sasaki 1962–1971
Peter Hurd 1959–1963
Ralph Walker 1959–1963
Michael Rapuano 1958–1962
Douglas W. Orr 1955–1963; Vice Chairman 1955–1963
William G. Perry 1955–1963
Emily Muir 1955–1959
Wallace K. Harrison 1955–1959
Felix W. de Weldon 1950–1963
Elbert Peets 1950–1958
Edward F. Neild Sr. 1950–1955; Vice Chairman 1951–1955
Joseph Hudnut 1950–1955
Pietro Belluschi 1950–1955
George Biddle 1950–1955
Maurice Sterne 1945–1950
Frederick V. Murphy 1945–1950
L. Andrew Reinhard 1945–1950
William T. Aldrich 1945–1950
David E. Finley 1943–1963; Vice Chairman 1945–1950; Chairman 1950–1963
Ralph Stackpole 1941–1945
Henry V. Poor III 1941–1945
Paul P. Cret 1940–1945
John A. Holabird 1940–1945
Edward Bruce 1940–1943
William F. Lamb 1937–1945; Vice Chairman 1941–1945
Paul Manship 1937–1941
Henry R. Shepley 1936–1940; Vice Chairman 1938–1940, 1938–1940
Charles L. Borie Jr. 1936–1940
Eugene F. Savage 1933–1941; 1933–1941
Lee Lawrie 1933–1937, 1945–1950
John Mead Howells 1933–1937
Charles A. Coolidge 1933–1936
Gilmore D. Clarke 1932–1950; Vice Chairman 1936–1937; Chairman 1937–1950
Egerton Swartwout 1931–1936; Vice Chairman 1933–1936
John L. Mauran 1930–1933; Vice Chairman 1933
Adolph Weinman 1929–1933
Ezra Winter 1928–1933
John W. Cross 1928–1933
Ferruccio Vitale 1927–1932
Benjamin W. Morris III 1927–1931; Vice Chairman 1931
Abram Garfield 1925–1930; Vice Chairman 1929–1930
Lorado Taft 1925–1929
William Adams Delano 1924–1928; Vice Chairman 1928
Milton B. Medary Jr. 1922–1927
H. Siddons Mowbray 1921–1928
Louis Ayres 1921–1925
Henry Bacon 1921–1924
James E. Fraser 1920–1925
William Sergeant Kendall 1920–1921
James L. Greenleaf 1918–1927; Vice Chairman 1922–1927
John Russell Pope 1917–1922; Vice Chairman 1921–1922
Charles A. Platt 1916–1921; Vice Chairman 1920–1921
William Mitchell Kendall 1916–1921
J. Alden Weir 1916–1919
Herbert Adams 1915–1920; Vice Chairman 1918–1920
Edwin H. Blashfield 1912–1916
Peirce Anderson 1912–1916
Charles Moore 1910–1940; Chairman 1915–1937
Frederick Law Olmsted Jr. 1910–1918; Vice Chairman 1912–1918
Thomas Hastings 1910–1917
Cass Gilbert 1910–1916
Daniel Chester French 1910–1915; Chairman 1912–1915
Francis D. Millet 1910–1912; Vice Chairman 1910–1912
Daniel H. Burnham 1910–1912; Chairman 1910–1912

Secretaries of the U.S. Commission of Fine Arts

Name Years Served
Charles H. Atherton 1965–2004
Linton R. Wilson 1954–1964
H. P. Caemmerer 1922–1954
Lt. Col. Clarence O. Sherrill 1921–1922
Col. Clarence S. Ridley 1917–1921
Col. William W. Harts 1913–1917
Col. Spencer Cosby 1910–1913